Search

Newsletter

Beeswax

Beeswax is used for cosmetic production as an emulsifier, thickening oils and butters. Beeswax do not penetrate to the deeper layers of the skin, but forms a protective layer that prevents skin from moisture loss, nourishes, softens and heals inflammations. It also contains vitamin A and carotene.



More details

8,00Lt

No reward points for this product.


10 g.

Eco-certified Agro Lithuania bees farm.

Origin: Lithuania

Beeswax do not penetrate to the deeper layers of the skin, but forms a protective layer that prevents skin from moisture loss, nourishes, softens and heals inflammations. Beeswax contains skin beneficial minerals - honey, pollen , vitamins, propolis, specific acids, sterols, carotene and carotenoids. It is rich in vitamin A, which is necessary to regenerate the skin epithelium.

" Recent studies of A. Siniakovas have shown that wax contains considerable amounts of vitamin A, which is necessary to regenerate the skin epithelium, has strong anti-inflammatory effect (healing effect similar to antibiotics). Due to these properties, wax can be used to treat skin and oral diseases and oral mucosal lesions. A fact, A.Siniakovo said, is that none of the other natural products contain so much carotene and carotenoids as wax. Until now it was thought that carrots contains the largest amount of carotene (provitamin A), however, 100 g carrots contain from 2 to 9 mg od carotene, and 100 g of wax contain from 8 to 12 mg of carotene. (article by dr. Algirdas Baltuškevičiaus www.bitininkas.lt).

Beeswax is used for cosmetic production as an emulsifier, thickening oils and butters. The most commonly used for  lip balms, body balms and other fatty creams. The wax melts when heated to 60-68 degrees C, insoluble in water and glycerin.

Beeswax has a pleasant honey aroma.